Board of Commissioners

Board of Commissioners

Representing the Citizens of Harris County

The Board of County Commissioners is composed of five members elected by the voters through district elections for four year staggered terms. The Board selects a Chairman and Vice-Chairman every January. The Board, as the county’s governing authority, is responsible for establishing policy for county operations, enacting ordinances and resolutions to promote the county’s health, safety, and welfare, and approving the annual budget and millage rate which funds the operations of the departments under the Board’s jurisdiction, other elected officials, and various outside agencies. The Board appoints a county manager to supervise the day-to-day operations of the county.

Andrew Zuerner (R)

Chairman and Commissioner
District 1
706-577-7815
Term: January 1, 2018 – December 31, 2022

Robert Grant (R)

Vice-Chairman and Commissioner District 2
706-457-4943
Term: January 1, 2018 – December 31, 2022

Becky Langston (R)

Commissioner
District 3
706-366-1009
Term: January 1, 2018 – December 31, 2022

Bobby Irons (R)

Commissioner
District 4
762-207-6808
Term: January 1, 2021 – December 31, 2024

Susan Andrews (R)

Commissioner
District 5
706-561-9725, 706-505-0778
Term: January 1, 2021 – December 31, 2024